Accident Summary Nr: 80065.015 - Worker performing excavation hits gas pipeline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1024389.015 | 01/30/2015 | 238910 | Pacific Underground Construction |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 30, 2015, Employee #1, employed by an underground construction contractor, was engaged in excavation work. The excavator machinery hit an underground gas pipeline and emergency services were called. The investigation report did not make clear whether Employee #1 was injured and he did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1024389.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |