Accident Summary Nr: 800631 - Employee killed when run over by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301775789 | 11/21/1997 | 4953 | 0 | Chambers Richland County Landfill Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a spotter at a garbage landfill, was directing a garbage truck at the tipping pad. At the same time, a coworker was backing a Caterpillar LPG bulldozer, model #D6M. Apparently, the operator of the bulldozer did not see Employee #1 and backed over him. Employee died of massive trauma. The back-up alarm on the bulldozer was operable, and Employee #1 was wearing a bright yellow raincoat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301775789 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |