Accident Summary Nr: 800631 - Employee killed when run over by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 800631 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30177578911/21/199749530Chambers Richland County Landfill Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a spotter at a garbage landfill, was directing a garbage truck at the tipping pad. At the same time, a coworker was backing a Caterpillar LPG bulldozer, model #D6M. Apparently, the operator of the bulldozer did not see Employee #1 and backed over him. Employee died of massive trauma. The back-up alarm on the bulldozer was operable, and Employee #1 was wearing a bright yellow raincoat.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, SIGNALMAN, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, LANDFILL, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301775789 Fatality Other Occupation not reported