Accident Summary Nr: 800607 - Employees burned when space heater explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124677196 | 12/16/1994 | 9199 | 0 | Coosawhatchie Volunteer Fire Dept. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were volunteer fire fighters who were cleaning up and painting inside a concrete block fire station in preparation for a Christmas party. Employee #2 was attempting to light a propane fueled space heater when an explosion occurred. The heater had been moved in the summer of 1994 and had not been used since. After being repiped and fitted, the original pipe end had not been capped off. Apparently, when the tank (source) valve was opened, gas was emitted into the office of the station before the heater was lighted. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 suffered first- to second-degree burns on various areas of the body and one employee suffered chest and back injuries from impact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124677196 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 124677196 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 124677196 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
4 | 124677196 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |