Accident Summary Nr: 800573 - Employee killed when struck in head by flying fitting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126498625 | 08/19/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Cook Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a certified mechanic, was working on a Komatsu bulldozer without the knowledge of his employer. He was attempting to release the track so that a section of the teeth could be replaced on the rear wheel. The bulldozer did have such a release device, but the employee instead released a grease fitting. High pressure (hydraulic 3,000 to 3,500 psi) blew out the grease fitting, striking Employee #1 in the left eye. He died of traumatic brain injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126498625 | Fatality | Foreign Body Ineye | Heavy equipment mechanics |