Accident Summary Nr: 80057.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1096592.015 | 10/06/2015 | 238160 | Awp Solutions Llc Dba Awp Roofing |
Abstract: At 5:57 p.m. on October 5, 2015, an employee and a co-worker were installing skylight panels. Both were wearing and using fall protection at the time of the accident. The employee was using a rope grab and his co-worker was using a retractable lanyard. The employee stepped into the skylight opening falling to the concrete floor, possibly striking a scissor lift that was parked next to/below the opening. The employee was killed due to severe head and neck injuries sustained from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1096592.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |