Accident Summary Nr: 80056.015 - Employee suffers amputation of finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1096584.015 | 10/06/2015 | 339999 | Carpenter Powder Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 1, 2015, an employee was preparing powdered metal samples. While operating a hydraulic stripper press, the employee's right pinky was caught in the press resulting in amputation of the finger to the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1096584.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |