Accident Summary Nr: 800557 - Employee's back injured in fall across floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126498724 | 05/08/1996 | 1771 | 0 | Associated Brigham Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were building forms for the base of a grinder. While placing one of the forms, Employee #1 stumbled and fell against a polyethylene curtain that separated the area from a concrete pit. He fell across the open pit (floor hole), but coworkers grabbed him and prevented his fall to the bottom of the pit. The employee suffered a bruised back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126498724 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |