Accident Summary Nr: 800516 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 800516 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30175919711/04/199817420Gibson Plastering Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both plasterers, were working from an approximately 50 ft high, 5 ft long by 7 ft wide single-tower, fabricated frame scaffold. Before finishing for the day, they removed two braces at the bottom to use elsewhere. The following morning they walked up the stairs in the interior of the building and climbed out a window onto the scaffold. The scaffold collapsed with Employees #1 and #2 on it; both workers sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BRACE, FALL, BRACING, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301759197 Hospitalized injury Other Plasterers
2 301759197 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plasterers