Accident Summary Nr: 800508 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126486356 | 10/22/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Duke Power Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was installing a new utility pole to support a single-phase overhead power line. He had not covered the existing line with electrical protective equipment. The employee contacted the power line while he was touching a grounded part and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126486356 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |