Accident Summary Nr: 800490 - Employee dies after being crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126486257 | 10/08/1996 | 1796 | 0 | Eagle Industrial Installations, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was next to a forklift that was carrying a box when she apparently got in front of one of the lift tires and was crushed. She sustained abdominal injuries and later died. Subsequent investigation showed no forklift malfunction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126486257 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |