Accident Summary Nr: 800474 - THREE EMPLOYEES ASPHYXIATED BY PAINT FUMES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107832727 | 11/15/1989 | 1721 | 0 | B & T Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a confined space area, approximately 8 feet wide by 10 feet deep by 7.5 feet long, with an open top. Employee #1 was spraying a mixture of coal tar epoxy paint and methyl ethyl ketone solvent for about 1.5 hours. He apparently became dizzy and began to climb out of the tank when he either slipped or passed out before he could get out and fell back into the tank. Employee #1 had been using a Willson Series 1200 respirator while painting. When Employee #1 fell back into the tank, Employee #2 went in to retrieve him without wearing a respirator, and he also was overcome by the heavy fume concentration. Employee #3 saw the situation and ran for help. The company had no confined space entry program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107832727 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 107832727 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 3 | 107832727 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |