Accident Summary Nr: 800466 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM WATER TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 800466 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/10/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10783269311/13/198976990Leary Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roll-around ladder at the top of an approximately 120 foot high water tank, preparing the tank for painting. He had his safety belt on and attached to a rung on the ladder. He was leaning back, causing his lanyard to apply pressure on the ladder rung. His body weight caused the defective rung to break loose, and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was tied off to a defective rung of the ladder and was using a defective ladder.

Keywords: LADDER, SAFETY BELT, FALL, CONCUSSION, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107832693 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance