Accident Summary Nr: 800383 - Employee injured in fall through stadium floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 800383 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12647165505/04/199515420F. N. Thompson Co.

Abstract: At about 8:30 p.m. on May 6, 1995, Employee #1, a general foreman, was taking construction photos of a stadium addition from the upper deck of its west stands. He decided to take photos of the field, turned toward the field, and stumbled off the step above a 2 ft by 2 ft 1/4 in. floor hole that was covered with unsecured 3/4 in. plywood. His foot hit the cover, causing it to move and to break. He then fell 15 ft through the hole and landed on a transfer beam. Employee #1 chipped a bone in his back and suffered bruises on his chest, abdomen, and back.

Keywords: CHEST, STAIR, ABDOMEN, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126471655 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.