Accident Summary Nr: 800375 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124669854 | 08/16/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph |
Abstract: A communications employee was repairing a telephone line. He contacted a telephone conductor that was energized at 180 volts, ac. The employee, who was standing on wet ground, was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124669854 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |