Accident Summary Nr: 800367 - EXPLOSION - ELECTRIC ARC IGNITED GASOLINE FUMES

Accident Summary Nr: 800367 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11568336911/25/199117990Palmetto Oil Equipment Co., Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A 2000-GALLON UNDERGROUND GASOLINE TANK. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES NOTIFIED HIS COMPANY'S SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT THAT OLD ELECTRICAL WIRING NEEDED TO BE REMOVED. THE CONDUCTORS, WHICH WERE PART OF THE ORIGINAL WIRING, RAN ALONG THE EDGE OF THE NEW TANK AND BACK UNDERNEATH A PUMP ISLAND. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE NOT AWARE OF THE PURPOSE OF THE WIRING, AS THEIR PART OF THE WORK INVOLVED ONLY THE TANK INSTALLATION. THE INSULATION WAS MISSING ON PARTS OF THE CONDUCTORS, AND CONNECTIONS BETWEEN CONDUCTORS WERE MADE WITH WIRE NUTS. GASOLINE WAS DELIVERED AND PUMPED INTO THE NEW TANK. THE VENT LINE FOR THE TANK HAD NOT BEEN RUN OUT OF THE GROUND, HOWEVER; AND GASOLINE FUMES COULD BE SEEN. THE EMPLOYEE WHO SPOKE TO THE COMPANY OFFICIAL BEGAN TO PICK UP THEIR TOOLS TO LEAVE THE SITE FOR THE DAY. HE THEN DECIDED TO CHECK A PLUG THAT HAD BEEN PLACED IN THE END OF A GALVANIZED EXTRACTOR PIPE LOCATED DIRECTLY OVER SOME OF THE OLD WIRING. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS ABOUT 35 FEET BEHIND HIM, NEAR THE VENT PIPE. WHEN THE FIRST EMPLOYEE STEPPED ONTO THE TOP OF THE TANK, TOWARDS THE PLUG, THE EXTRACTOR PIPE CONTACTED A BARE WIRE AT ONE END OF A WIRE NUT CONNECTION. AN ELECTRIC ARC RESULTED, WHICH IGNITED THE GASOLINE FUMES. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS LEGS AND ARMS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EXPLOSION, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115683369 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, n.e.c.