Accident Summary Nr: 800326 - Employee killed when struck on head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111038725 | 03/06/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Foremost Pipeline Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using an International side boom to load pipe to be moved to another location onto a trailer. Employee #1 was on one side of the trailer and the coworker was on the other side. Employee #1, who was not wearing a hard hat, was struck on the head. He died of intracerebral hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111038725 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |