Accident Summary Nr: 800284 - FALL - JUMPED FROM AERIAL LIFT TO AVOID FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111018701 | 07/02/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Y. C. Ballenger Electrical Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker had gone up in a High Ranger aerial lift bucket to finish setting the sag on the middle phase conductor of an overhead power line and to move a lower overhead power line to another, 45-foot-tall, pole. (The aerial lift had been mounted on a Chevrolet truck--truck No. 459.) Because of an improper hose on his hydraulic tool, the hydraulic oil ignited. The line worker jumped from the bucket to avoid the fire. He sustained head and internal injuries and fractured both arms and one leg. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111018701 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |