Accident Summary Nr: 80028.015 - Employee Dies Of A Heart Attack In Route To Hospital
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1080157.015 | 07/24/2015 | 311421 | S.E.W. Friel Llp |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 24, 2015, Employee #1 locked out and tagged out of the corn cookers and corn cooler and proceeded to go inside of the can cooler to remove a jammed can of corn. Once the can of corn was unjammed, the employee put the can cooler back together, and put it back into service. Employee #1 went outside to smoke a cigarette, when he started not feeling well. He went to the cafeteria for a drink, then went back to his office and sat down. Employee #1 took a drink, but became sick. He called his supervisor and stated that he was having chest pains, pain radiating down his right arm, and difficulty breathing. The supervisor called for an ambulance and Employee #1 was transported to hospital. While in route to the hospital, the employee went into cardiac arrest and was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1080157.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |