Accident Summary Nr: 800219 - Employee killed when caught between sawmill equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105460406 | 08/09/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Tidewater Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a debarker. When the sawmill shut down, Employee #1 was found with his head caught between a long conveyor frame, which moves up and down, and the debarker. He was dead. The distance between the machine controls and the conveyor frame is 8 in. when the frame is up and 3 in. when the frame is down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105460406 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |