Accident Summary Nr: 800201 - Employee's arm amputated in ice auger energized by coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105460281 | 07/15/1988 | 2092 | 0 | Moultrie Fisheries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning out ice that had clogged the flow screw of an ice auger. His arm was in the auger when it was turned on by a coworker. Employee #1's arm was amputated at the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105460281 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |