Accident Summary Nr: 800177 - Employee killed in fall from loader platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107840910 | 04/30/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Phillip Locklear Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 had pulled his truck around to be loaded with pulpwood logs. Since no one was there to load the logs, he began operating the loader, which was a common practice. The owner arrived and motioned to the employee to come down, so that he could load the logs. Once Employee #1 was out of the way, the owner began operating the loader. But Employee #1 either slipped or tripped on a tire and fell 2 ft to the ground from the loader. He ruptured his liver and spleen, and died. Although the outriggers were extended and chunks of wood were in the fall area, they are not causes of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107840910 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |