Accident Summary Nr: 800151 - Employee injured in fall when weld fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126491745 | 06/22/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Carolina Production Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing air lines on an accumulator. He was working from an elevated walkboard and had he stepped from it onto the accumulator carriage roll when the weld on the carriage roll broke. Employee #1 fell over 20 ft onto a concrete floor. He sustained a concussion, for which he was hospitalized. No form of fall protection was being used.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126491745 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |