Accident Summary Nr: 800144 - Employee's thumb fractured between sides of hydraulic press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126491638 | 10/01/1997 | 3949 | 0 | Black River Tools Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his usual job of operating a 5 ton hydraulic press when his right thumb became caught between the upper and lower dies. He sustained several fractures to his thumb. The press was equipped with two-hand controls, but Employee #1 had toggled one down to operate the press with one hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126491638 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |