Accident Summary Nr: 80010.015 - Employee killed while felling trees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1096291.015 | 10/02/2015 | 1623 | 237120 | 56286 - Sheehan Pipe Line Construction Company |
Abstract: On October 1, 2015, an employee was killed while cutting down a tree. While working on his first day with a pipeline construction company, the employee was struck in the head by a tree that kicked back as he cut it. The company was rehabbing a pipeline across the river. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene by the coroner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1096291.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |