Accident Summary Nr: 80010.015 - Employee killed while felling trees

Accident Summary Nr: 80010.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/01/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1096291.01510/02/2015162323712056286 - Sheehan Pipe Line Construction Company

Abstract: On October 1, 2015, an employee was killed while cutting down a tree. While working on his first day with a pipeline construction company, the employee was struck in the head by a tree that kicked back as he cut it. The company was rehabbing a pipeline across the river. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene by the coroner.

Keywords: Head, Pipeline, River, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1096291.015 29 M Fatality Occupation not reported