Accident Summary Nr: 800052 - Crane operator killed when struck by falling girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301762209 | 11/25/1998 | 3441 | 0 | Owen Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was using a 20 ton overhead crane to move a 24 ft steel girder. The crane was equipped with two hoists, one holding each end of the 1,800 lb girder. Employee #1 was standing underneath the crane and using a remote radio control to move it. One end of the girder slipped out of the chain sling and struck Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301762209 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |