Accident Summary Nr: 800045 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111023925 | 11/02/1990 | 1761 | 0 | James Holt And Donnie Moore |
Abstract: Several employees were putting down felt and shingles on a 27 ft 3 in. high roof. Employee #1 was cutting shingle overlaps while walking backward down the roof. He was not using a safety belt and lanyard or any means of fall protection. He was killed when he fell from the roof, sustaining broken bones and massive internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111023925 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |