Accident Summary Nr: 800037 - Employees exposed to chlorine gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115680803 | 10/14/1993 | 9199 | 0 | Town Of Sullivans Island |
Abstract: At approximately 11:41 a.m. on October 13, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 entered the chlorine room in the sewer department to disconnect empty chlorine tanks and replace them with new ring tanks. Employee #2 used the wrong sequence to disconnect a tank from a manifold, a piece of equipment that automatically releases chlorine into a water system. As a result, the chlorine was released into the air. Employees #1 and #2, along with two other employees, left the area. Employee #1 tried to reenter the area and was exposed to the fumes. Citations were issued for lack of hazard communication training, and having no escape respirators, emergency plan, or labels.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115680803 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 115680803 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
3 | 115680803 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
4 | 115680803 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |