Accident Summary Nr: 800029 - Employee injures back in fall through floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111017125 | 06/15/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Trident Construction Co. Inc. |
| 111017133 | 06/15/1990 | 1761 | 0 | T. R. Driscoll, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were renovating floor joists below plywood flooring. They were standing on tubular welded scaffolds to remove the old timbers. When Employee #1 walked on the plywood floor from which the floor joist had been removed he fell and suffered back injuries for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111017125 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 111017133 | Occupation Not Listed |