Accident Summary Nr: 79999.015 - Employee falls into a pulp dryer and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 79999.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 10/04/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1096214.01510/04/2015311313The Western Sugar Cooperative

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 4, 2015, an employee was inspecting a scroll (auger) used to move beet pulp. The employee fell into a pulp dryer and was later found buried under a substantial pile of dried pulp. The employee was asphyxiated.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Asphyxiated, Buried, Fall Protection, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1096214.015 34 M Fatality Trade and industrial teachers