Accident Summary Nr: 79994.015 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts. Employ

Accident Summary Nr: 79994.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1096179.01509/29/2015713120Nickels And Dimes Incorporated

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 29, 2015, an employee was working for an amusement arcade. The employee had just arrived at the site. He was inspecting a vending machine. The machine was plugged into a 120-volt, 20-amp floor receptacle. At some point in its existence, the machine had been incorrectly wired. The grounding conductor (green wire) had been reversed with the ungrounded conductor (hot, black wire) This created a condition in which the parts of the machine that were supposed to be grounded were energized. The employee did not know this. He came into contact with one of these energized parts while inspecting the machine. He was in contact with the energized part for approximately 15 minutes. At that time, the fire department unplugged the machine and the employee had been electrocuted. The employee was killed from electric shock /direct contact with energized parts.

Keywords: E GI V (use of defective equipment), Elec Equipment--Misc, Electric Cord, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Testing, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Inadequate Maint, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1096179.015 42 M Fatality