Accident Summary Nr: 79975.015 - One employee dies at accident scene, and another dies at hos
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1096028.015 | 10/01/2015 | 2032 | 311422 | 104520 - Ameriqual Foods |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 17, 2015, approximately 24 people were traveling in a 16-passenger 1994 Dodge van to Ameriqual Foods to work the second shift, when one of the tires blew out, causing the van to roll over several times near the Fort Branch exit on I-69. The van was not owned by the company. It had three out of four tires that were worn out and showed signs of dry rot, and a piece of wood was attached as a rear bumper. It is not believed that the van hit anything before the tire blew out. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene and Employee #2 died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1096028.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1096028.015 | 29 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |