Accident Summary Nr: 79974.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder and later dies.

Accident Summary Nr: 79974.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/16/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1095995.01509/18/20151742238310128153 - Truteam Builder Services Group, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 16, 2015, an employee and a coworker were installing a gas fireplace on a two story house under construction. They were using: one 24-ft fiberglass extension ladder and two fiberglass step ladders, 8-ft and 4-ft respectively. They were also using hand held tools, including a grinder, screwdriver and battery powered drill. The 24-ft fiberglass extension ladder was used by the workers to gain access to the roof of the back porch. The employee was descending from the roof porch when he lost his balance and fell to ground below. The height of the roof porch was approximately 13.5-ft; however the height of the fall has not been determined since there were no witnesses to the accident. No one knew where exactly the employee was when he fell. Immediately after the accident, the employer was transported to the Fire Department Landing Zone from where he was air-lifted to Sentara Norfolk General, Norfolk, VA. He was admitted at the hospital and diagnosed with multiple ribs fracture, fracture of the lumbar vertebra and fracture of distal end of the left radius. The employee died on September 18, 2015 from the injuries he suffered from the fall.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Rib, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1095995.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported