Accident Summary Nr: 79968.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1095951.015 | 10/01/2015 | 238990 | Troy Builders Construction & Remodeling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 1, 2015, an employee fell 30 ft while working on a roof. The employee was performing a roof sheathing project when he fell and was killed from severe head and brain injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 1 | 20 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1095951.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |