Accident Summary Nr: 79961.015 - Employee positioning utility pole is struck and killed by pu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1095857.015 | 09/30/2015 | 221122 | Pacific Gas & Electric |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 30, 2015, an employee was working for an electric power utility. He was part of a crew placing a wooden utility pole into position. They were using ropes, a sling, a 360-millimeter (14-inch) Lindsey 501-2 pulley, and a digger derrick truck to pull the pole into position. While the pole was being pulled into position, it became lodged in the dirt and brush. The employee attempted to free the pole. He was using a peavey tool, which is, a logging tool consisting of a handle, generally from 0.76 to 1.27 meters (30 to 50) inches long, with a metal spike protruding from the end. He was using this tool to rock the pole free while it was still being pulled on by the line truck. The pulley was secured to a manzanita stump with a 25-milllimeter (1-inch) fiber sling. The sling failed, and the pulley was launched toward the employee. It struck him in the head and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1095857.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |