Accident Summary Nr: 79952.015 - Thrift store worker is shot and killed by former employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1095825.015 | 09/30/2015 | 453310 | Goodwill Of North Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 29, 2015, an employee was working at a thrift store. She had just assisted a customer by bringing in donations and putting them in the storage area. She was shot by a former employee who used to work at the site. She sustained a gunshot wound to the chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1095825.015 | 57 | F | Fatality |