Accident Summary Nr: 79945.015 - Employee is burned when a dust collector explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1095766.015 | 10/01/2015 | 336310 | Nakanishi Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on September 23, 2015, an employee was trouble shooting a dust collector that was not working properly. The employee began working on the solenoid switches controlling the "blow down" function for the dust collector. As the employee reattached the solenoid switch controlling the blow down to the machine and at approximately the same time the dust collector had a pre-planned automatic blow down of the dust collector. Static energy caused the dust to spark and without the collector being grounded or having a deflagration system it exploded. The employee sustained third degree burns to his hands and abdomen. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1095766.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |