Accident: 79920.015 - Employee Severs Leg With Chainsaw And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1082039.015 | 05/20/2015 | Austin Sedeaski |
At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 9, 2015, Employee #1 was using a chain saw a nd trimming a tree. As he worked, the chain saw came down on to his right leg an d severed it. Employee #1 lost a significant amount of blood from the leg avulsi on and died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1082039.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |