Accident Summary Nr: 79914.015 - Worker is Killed in Tank Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062083.015 | 05/07/2015 | 326299 | Creative Rubber Works Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 7, 2015, a worker was using a cutoff saw to cut into an underground storage tank when the tank exploded, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1062083.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |