Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 79906.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall

Accident: 79906.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/11/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1095209.01509/29/2015Harvest Bible Chapel

At 1:30 p.m. on September 11, 2015, Employee #1 was climbing a six foot A-frame ladder to gain access to inspect and adjust a banner that was hanging on the sid e of a 75 inch parapet wall. The employee fell from the ladder onto the concrete drive. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and lacerations, resulting in i nternal bleeding. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fracture, laceration, ladder, loss of blood, masonry wall, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1095209.015 52 M Fatality Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers