Accident Summary Nr: 79901.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from company vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1095191.015 | 09/29/2015 | 115116 | Sharpe Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 26, 2015, a farm management employee was riding in the rear seat of a minivan in a rear facing seat. It was the company-owned van. He was returning from lunch. The van slowed near an area where the driver was going to park. The driver saw that the path was clear, so he speeded up to go to the parking area. The employee, in the rear seat, was ejected out the unlatched rear doors. He fell, striking his head on the concrete road. He and sustained severe head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1095191.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |