Accident Summary Nr: 79900.015 - Employee is killed when struck by lightning while framing re
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1094781.015 | 09/28/2015 | 236115 | Javier Hernandez |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 25, 2015, an employee was framing a residential house. The employee was struck by lightning while installing decking on second story residential home. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1094781.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |