Accident: 79897.015 - Two Employees Are Electrocuted, One Injured When Excavator B
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1095131.015 | 09/28/2015 | 1623 | 128098 - East Coast Contracting, Inc. |
At approximately 9:18 a.m. on September 28, 2015, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were operating an excavator when the boom of the excavator contacted the power line. The power line broke and fell to the ground. The employees working near the fa lling power line were electrocuted. Employees #1 and #2 were killed, and Emplo yee #3 was hospitalized and released later that day.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1095131.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1095131.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
3 | 1095131.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |