Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 79897.015 - Two Employees Are Electrocuted, One Injured When Excavator B

Accident: 79897.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/28/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1095131.01509/28/20151623128098 - East Coast Contracting, Inc.

At approximately 9:18 a.m. on September 28, 2015, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were operating an excavator when the boom of the excavator contacted the power line. The power line broke and fell to the ground. The employees working near the fa lling power line were electrocuted. Employees #1 and #2 were killed, and Emplo yee #3 was hospitalized and released later that day.

Keywords: boom, electric shock, electrical, electrocuted, excavator, power lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1095131.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1095131.015 54 M Fatality Occupation not reported
3 1095131.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported