Accident Summary Nr: 79892.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling A-leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1095052.015 | 09/24/2015 | 213111 | Noram Drilling Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 24, 2015, an employee was working for a firm that drilled oil and gas wells. He was performing rig-up activities. He was standing up an A-leg and the crane lifted the A-leg. The employee installed a pin intended to hold the A-leg in place. The crane operator unhooked from the A-leg and moved the crane's boom away. The employee was hammering on something, possibly the ladder on the A-leg. There was supposed to be a keeper in the pin to keep it from coming out of position. The keeper was not in the pin. It is unclear whether the employee removed the pin or if it was accidentally knocked out. In either case, the A-leg fell, striking the employee. He sustained blunt force trauma to his head and neck. The employee was killed from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1095052.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |