Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 79891.015 - Employee Falls From Q Decking And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 79891.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 09/26/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1095046.01509/29/2015238910Premier Contracting Of New York, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 26, 2015, an employee and two coworkers were on the Q decking. They were removing Q decking approximately 16-ft above th e ground. The workers were demolishing the decking and the container structure t hat was supported the Q decking. The employee fell off the Q decking and landed on the pavement below. The employee suffered from fractured head and was killed.

Keywords: decking, fall, fracture, head
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Demolition Under $50,000 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1095046.015 27 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: