Accident Summary Nr: 79888.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1094995.015 | 09/24/2015 | 237130 | Island Pacific Energy Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 23, 2015, an employee was using a 100 foot measuring tape to get the dimensions of the area on the roof of the building for the installation of Photovoltaic (PV) panels. The employee fell off the east edge of a 4-story commercial roof equipped with 1-foot parapet approximately 44 feet above ground level. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 44 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1094995.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 44 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 44 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |