Accident Summary Nr: 79884.015 - Scrap yard worker is killed when military ordnance explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 79884.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1094485.01509/24/2015423930The Kippur Corporation

Abstract: At 12:41 p.m. on September 23, 2015, an employee was working for a firm that wholesaled recyclable materials. He was using a cutting torch to cut up scrap metal. Military ordnance in the form of a bomb had been placed in the scrap metal. The bomb partially exploded. The employee was caught in the fire and blast from the explosion. He sustained a concussion and puncture wounds from the shrapnel. He also sustained burns and he was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Concussion, Explosion, Explosives, Laceration, Scrap Metal, Scrap Yard, Struck By, Torch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1094485.015 47 M Fatality Welders and cutters