Accident Summary Nr: 79878.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 79878.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1094951.01509/28/2015611210Instant Signs And Banner

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 23, 2015, an employee was working for a firm that made and installed signs and banners. He was working at a junior college and he was on a ladder, climbing down from the roof of a building. He fell off the ladder and went through a drop ceiling and he landed on the concrete floor of the foyer of an auditorium. He sustained fractures to his head and neck, three broken ribs, and punctured lungs. He was killed.

Keywords: Ceiling, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Lung, Neck, Puncture, Rib, Roof, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1094951.015 47 M Fatality Installers And Repairers