Accident Summary Nr: 79877.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1077153.015 | 07/13/2015 | 237310 | Bourdow Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 13, 2015, an employee was working in an excavation installing a drainage system for a parking lot. A coworker emptied a load of material from a backhoe and it rolled into the trench, striking and crushing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1077153.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |