Accident Summary Nr: 79870.015 - Employee is killed when excavation caves in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1094899.015 | 09/28/2015 | 238220 | A Rooter Man Of Pittsburgh Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:53 p.m. on September 28, 2015, an employee was standing by to assist while excavation occurred. Before leaving for the day, the employee got into the excavation to get a shovel out and the side of the excavation caved in. The employee was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1094899.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |