Accident Summary Nr: 79862.015 - Employee is killed when precast concrete planks collapses du

Accident Summary Nr: 79862.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/24/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1094747.01509/25/2015238910505 Professional Building, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 24, 2015, an employee was onsite working as a laborer performing demolition activities along with three coworkers. They were performing roof tear off operations, removing ballast and membrane. During demolition activities, the employee was standing inside of the building when the precast concrete planks (roof) collapsed on the employee. The employee's chest was crushed after being struck by a concrete plank and he was killed.

Keywords: Building Collapse, Crushed, Demolition, Falling Object, Roof, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1094747.015 46 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: